Our Privacy Policy

Health~Holland is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information you provide us with is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the GDPR, the 'Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming' (AVG) in Dutch. In this privacy statement we explain what data we collect, why we collect it, the legal basis on which we collect it, how we safeguard children’s privacy, whether we share your data, what rights you have and how to exercise them, how long we share your data and how to contact us. We find it important for you to be aware of your privacy and therefore recommend that you read this privacy statement carefully.

Why do you collect my data?

We use data this data to:

  • Analyse visitor behaviour on our website;
  • Improve and administer our website;
  • Inform you on changes of our services and new developments;
  • Send you bi-monthly newsletters;
  • Keep track of event attendance;
  • Process your job application;
  • Process and monitor your PPP Allowance application;
  • Drafting the PPP Allowance Agreement; and to
  • Comply with law(s) and regulation(s) regarding the PPP Allowance

How do you collect my data?

You provide us with information when you subscribe to our bi-monthly newsletter, when you register for an event organised by Health~Holland, apply for the PPP Allowance or apply to a vacancy. By placing tracking cookies.

What data do you collect?

Depending on the services and functionalities you use we may process the following data:

  • Curriculum vitae;
  • Application letter;
  • First and surname;
  • Your gender and salutation;
  • Academic title(s);
  • Email address;
  • Correspondence address;
  • Phone number;
  • Employer and department;
  • Internet Protocol ("IP") address;
  • Device type;
  • Operating system;
  • Internet browser; and
  • Geographic location based on GPS/Wi -Fi/communications network local information

Unless we need the data to retain its identifiable characteristics, we anonymise the data we collect and store it in a manner that does not allow identification. For instance, when we collect your IP address, we anonymise your IP address by omitting the last group of digits.

What legal basis do you have for collecting my data?

Your consent: When you subscribe to our bi-monthly newsletter or register for an event organised by Health~Holland. We also place tracking cookies with your consent. Cookies are usually small text files, given ID tags that are stored on your computer's browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site. Health~Holland uses analytic cookies. The following table lists the cookies used on our website and describes their purpose:

Cookie group

Purpose

Analytic cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about how you use our sites. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our website, make it more user friendly and monitor whether it is performing correctly. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form about your activity on our website including the pages you visit and the webpage that referred you to our sites.


Consent and legitimate interest: When you apply to a vacancy in our organisation we assume that you consent to us with processing your data. Processing your data when you apply to a vacancy is also based on the legitimate interest that we need to assess whether an applicant is a good fit for the vacancy and our organisation.

Legitimate interest, drafting a contract, and compliance with legal obligations: When you apply for a PPP Allowance, we not only assess your application on scientific quality, we also assess the consortium and the people who take part in it on experience. The reason we do this is to make sure the consortium has the needed experience to bring the research project to a successful conclusion (legitimate interest). If your PPP Allowance application is granted, we will draft the PPP Allowance Agreement. This is a contract between Health~Holland and the consortium in which all rights and obligations are outlined (drafting a contract). In order to claim the PPP Allowance Health Holland is legally obligated to disclose all granted PPP Allowance projects to the Netherlands Enterprice Agency (RVO) (compliance with legal obligations).

 

How do we protect children’s privacy?

We understand the importance of taking extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of children aged 16 years and under. Our website is designed and intended for use by adults. If you are a child under the age where parental consent is required in your country, you should review the terms of this Privacy Notice with your parent or guardian to make sure you understand and accept them. If we discover that we have collected personal data from a child without consent from a parent or guardian, but such consent should have been obtained, we will delete that personal data as soon as we can.

Do you share my data?

Health~Holland does not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties. Only when organising an event together with a third party we may ask your permission to share your data with the co-organising party. Health~Holland also does not publicly display aggregated or anonymous information.

If we are legally compelled to disclose your personal data to a third party, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of a disclosure unless we are legally prohibited from doing so.

Some pages contain embedded videos from Youtube. When opening such a page, information about your visit will be transmitted to the American company Google, which owns Youtube. This can be used to track your visits across different websites. Google can share this information with third parties when legally required or when third parties are processing this information for Google. Health~Holland has no access to and is not involved in the processing this data. The information transferred to Google can be stored for an undetermined amount of time on servers in the United States.

How long do we store your data?

We store your data no longer than is reasonably necessary given the purposes for which the data was collected or until you submit a request to remove your personal data. We apply the following retention periods:

  • Matomo Open Analytics Platform: 13 months;
  • Subscription newsletter: unlimited period (until you submit a request to remove your data);
  • Curriculum Vitae and application letter: the duration of the recruitment process;
  • Data regarding the PPP Allowance: unlimited period;

What rights do I have over my data?

You have the right to ask us about the personal data we process about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and to provide information on who we share it with. You have the right to request that we update, correct, or delete your personal data at any time. Please note that we may reject requests that puts the privacy of others at risk, are unreasonable, repetitive, or would require a disproportionate effort.

You have the right to opt out of the use or collection of certain data by us, including personal data and non-personal data, by using the "Do not track header". When you enable this setting in your browser your visit to our website will not be recorded. If you merely do not want to be tracked by our website, you can indicate your preference below. Subsequently, data about your visit will not be stored. This opt-out will place a cookie on your machine that indicates you do not want to be tracked.

 

You have the right to opt-out of receiving our e-mail newsletters at any time by following the relevant unsubscribe process outlined in the applicable e-mail.

You have the right to expect us to protect your personal data and keep it safe. We take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised alteration, disclosure, or destruction of the personal data we hold.

Identification

To prevent abuse of the above-mentioned rights we will ask you to identify yourself by adding a photocopy of your identification when exercising them. When providing us with your identification, we ask that you hide your social security number (burgerservicenummer, BSN).

When you file a request for regarding your personal data, we will aim to complete your request within 20 business days. Should we, for whatever reason, be unable to comply within this 20-day period we will inform you immediately.

Supervisory authority

Should you feel unsatisfied with our response to your request, you will always retain the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Back-ups

We make daily back-ups of our IT-systems so we can recover them in the event of a security breach. This includes your data. Should we encounter a security breach, after which we have to recover our IT-systems from these back-ups, we will ensure that we still comply with existing requests regarding the removal or alterations of your data.

How can I contact you?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us at privacy@health-holland.com or call us at +31 (0)70 205 14 00. Alternatively, you may contact us by post at the following address:

Wilhelmina van Pruisenweg 104
2595 AN, The Hague
The Netherlands

Third party websites

Periodically, our website may contain links to and from websites or other external destinations managed by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these destinations, please note that those sites have their own privacy policy. When you are on those sites you are subject to those policies and should therefore read and understand them before you submit any personal data to those sites. These daily back-ups have a retention time of one year.

Changes in our privacy policy

The most recently updated version of our data protection statement is published on our website. We last changed our privacy policy on 20 February 2020.