Governance Health & Care

The societal theme Health & Care installed its own governance at the beginning of 2020. Participants represent the most important coalition partners of the quadruple helix (citizens/patients, industry, academia and government). The strategic “Theme Team” (Dutch: Themateam) aligns the health and care-strategy and mobilises its own organisations to contribute in mind, in kind and cash. As a more tactical-operational group, the “Core Team” (Dutch: Kernteam) facilitates public-private projects that contribute in realising the five health and care missions. Furthermore the five Mission Teams (Dutch: Missieteams), one team for each VWS mission, give substantive advice on mission-specific processes such as mission-specific calls and programmes in collaboration with (members of) the Core Team and the Top Sector.

Theme Team

Top Sectors
Dirk Duijzer, AgriFood
Jacqueline Vaessen, Chemie
Paul Hekkert, CLICKNL, Key Enabling Methodologies
Jeannine Peek, ICT/DDD
Marc Hendrikse, HTSM and Key Enabling Technologies
Aad Veenman, Logistics
Carmen van Vilsteren, LSH (chair)
Nico van Meeteren, LSH (secretary)
Jaap Bond, T&U

Government
Michiel Sweers, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Climate Policy
Eelco Ronteltap, Ministry of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality
Heidi Boussen, Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment
Marcelis Boereboom, Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport
Alfred Peterson, Provincies (IPO)

Financers
Richard Slotman, Regieorgaan SIA
Brigit van Dijk (BOM), ROMs
Veronique Timmerhuis, ZonMw
Merel Heimens Visser, SGF

Citizens/patients
Wim van Hest, NLZVE
Anne-Miek Vroom, IKONE

Industry
Cordula van Klink, FME
Gerard Schouw, Association Innovative Medicines
Anthony Stigter, VNO-NCW

Knowledge institutions
Peter Werkhoven, TO2/TNO
Marian Joëls, NFU
Zakia Guerrnina, The Netherlands Association of Universities of Applied Sciences
Petra Smeets, The Netherlands Association of Universities of Applied Sciences
Marith Volp, RIVM
Patrick Tummers, MBO

Core Team

Top sectors
Kees de Gooijer, AgriFood
Oscar van den Brink and Stella Koppel, Chemie
Bart Ahsmann, CLICKNL and Key Enabling Methodologies
Frits Grotenhuis, ICT/DDD
Leo Warmerdam, HTSM and Key Enabling Technologies
Bas van Bree, Logistics
Nico van Meeteren, LSH (chair)
Maggy Sallons, secretary
José Vogelezang, T&U

Government
Ashna Raghoebarsing, Ministry of Economic Affaris and Climat Policy
Bea van Golen, Ministry of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality
Anne van Putten, Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment
Albert van der Horst, Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport
Jan Rietsema, Provincies (IPO)

Financers
Eras Draaijers, Regieorgaan SIA
Lonneke Baas (IQ), ROMs
Merik Seven, ZonMw
Lise de Jonge, NWO
Lisette Krul, SGF

Citizens/patients
Anja van der Aa, Samen030/NLZVE

Industry
Iris van Bemmel, FME
Peter Bertens, Association Innovative Medicines

Knowledge institutions
Peter van Dijken, TNO
Melanie Schmidt, NFU
Sandra Bolt, The Netherlands Association of Universities of Applied Sciences
Birte van Elk, RIVM
Marieke Fix, MBO

Mission Teams

Central Mission
Patricia Heijdenrijk (Chair), Pharos
Jan Peter Larsen, Almende
Grace Brok, Wijk voor Elkaar/SV Helios
Thijs van Mierlo, LSA Bewoners
Annette van Spaendonck, UBI LAB/Bedrijfsarts
Dicky Gingnagel, Stichting ABC
Jane Murray Cramm, Erasmus
Wietske Willemse, HR
Gerjan Navis, UMCG
Tamara Madern, HU
Majorie de Been, Radboudumc/Pharos
Tim Hoek, VWS
Carina ven der Beek, Gemeente Rotterdam
Nathan Rozema, Labyrinth
Aletta Winsemius, RVS
Shakib Sana, Huisarts
Anja van der Aa , Samen030
Eda Bener Aksam, ChemistryNL
Miranda Laurant, VH

Mission Team I
Rick Grobbee (Chair), UMC Utrecht
Anne Wanders, Unilever
Sander Vorselman, Royal Haskoning
Wim Tilburgs, Je Leefstijl als Medicijn
Rens Vandeberg, Diabetes Fonds
Katarina Jerkovic, HU
Hanneke Molema, TNO
Henk Garretsen , TiU
Helene Voogdt-Pruis, UMC Utrecht
Jochen Mierau, UMCG
Rudo van den Brink, VWS
Fleur Boulogne, ZonMw
José Vogelezang, Topsector T&U

Mission Team II
Hans Rietman (Chair), Universiteit Twente
Henk Janssen, Indes
Klaartje Spijkers, Patiëntenfederatie
Kees van Hee, Digidokters/Son en Breugel
Hanneke Torij, HR
Marjolein den Ouden, Topfit/Saxion
Monique Tabak, UTwente
Claudine Lamoth, UMCG
Kees Ahaus, Erasmus
Nienke Zwennes, VWS
Cule Cucic, ZonMw
Bas van Bree, Topsector Logistiek
Jetty van Ginkel, IMDI
Chris Doomernik, Health Valley
Pieter van Kuilenburg, Topsector ICT

Mission Team III
Madelon Kroneman (Chair), Nivel
Roland Friele (Chair), Nivel
Nico Blok, Onbeperkt aan de slag
Marijke Hempenius, Ieder[in]
Ben Roelands, MIND
Corné Baatenburg de Jong , ReumaNederland
Cyrille Krul, HU
Martijn da Costa, ZonMw
Caroline Hummels (correspondence member), TUE/CLICKNL
Karin de Graaf, Fonds Gehandicaptensport
Lise de Jonge, NWO
Arthur Kocken (correspondence member), Gemeente Nieuwegein

Mission Team IV
Marco Blom (Chair), Alzheimer Nederland
Han van Doorn, Stichting Familieparticipatie
Jan Boers, IDCP
Maartje Claassen, Sara Robotics
Michel Dijkman, Odensehuizen
Jan Kees van Wijnen, Tante Louise
Erwin Bleumink, Vilans
Simone de Bruin, Hogeschool Windesheim
Marjolein de Vugt, Maastricht UMC
Wiesje van der Flier, Amsterdam UMC
Wijnand Ijsselstein, TU Eindhoven
Wiep Scheper, Amsterdam UMC
Jacqueline Hoogendam, VWS
Jan Rietsema, IPO
Cule Cucic, ZonMw
Charlotte Vromans, ACTIZ
Iskos Mouradin, CZ
Otto Mak, Home Instead